- Cyrus Farivar
[…] But what authority grants federal border agents this power?
The most recent public document to date on this topic appears to be an August 2009 Department of Homeland Security (DHS) paper titled “Privacy Impact Assessment for the Border Searches of Electronic Devices.” That document states that “for CBP, the detention of devices ordinarily should not exceed five (5) days, unless extenuating circumstances exist.”
The policy also states that CBP or Immigration and Customs Enforcement “may demand technical assistance, including translation or decryption,” citing 19 US Code Section 507. The 2009 DHS document also says that “officers may seek such assistance with or without individualized suspicion.” An individual refusing to comply with this statute is “guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a fine of not more than $1,000.”
But as Orin Kerr, the University of Southern California law professor, tweeted in February 2017: “Border agents say that this law requires people crossing border to disclose their password if asked. But does it say that? No cases.”